Category Archives: Townsville

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy details our commitment to maintaining the confidentiality of your personal health information.  Your Personal Health Record is a confidential document.  It is the policy of this practice to maintain security of personal health information at all times and to ensure that this information is only available to authorised members of staff.

The Health Care Professionals and/or the management and staff of this organisation may access the information you provide to us.   We are committed to respecting and maintaining your right to privacy in order to comply with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the Privacy Regulation 2013.

PLEASE NOTE:  Written permission is required to release patient information to any other third party.  Charges may apply.  Please verify with the Practice Manager or Practice Supervisor.

A copy of the Practice’s Privacy Policy can be provided by the Practice Manager or Practice Supervisor.

Privacy Policy  Current as of 1 July 2016

Introduction – To ensure patients who receive care from Townsville GP Superclinic are comfortable entrusting their health information to the Practice. This policy provides information to patients as to how their personal information (which includes their health information) is collected and used within the Practice, and the circumstances in which we may disclose it to third parties.

Purpose and Context

  • Townsville GP Superclinic is committed to ensuring the privacy and confidentiality of all personal information affiliated with the Townsville GP Superclinic’s business undertakings.
  • Townsville GP Superclinic follows the terms and conditions of privacy and confidentiality in accordance to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as per schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth), forming part of the Privacy Act 1988 (‘the Act’)
  • The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to clearly communicate how Townsville GP Superclinic collects and manages personal information.
  • This policy will guide the Practice staff in meeting these legal obligations. It also details to patients how the Practice uses their personal information. The policy must be made available to patients upon request.
  • The point of contact regarding any queries regarding this policy is the Practice Manager, pm@townsvillegpsuperclinic.com.au

Practice Procedure

The Practice will:

  • Provide a copy of this policy upon request
  • Ensure staff comply with the APP and deal appropriately with inquiries or concerns
  • Take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to implement practices, procedures and systems to ensure compliance with the APP and deal with inquiries or complaints
  • Collect personal information for the primary purpose of managing a patient’s healthcare and for financial claims and payments

The Practice’s staff will take reasonable steps to ensure patients understand:

  • What information has been and is being collected
  • Why the information is being collected, and whether this is due to a legal requirement
  • How the information will be used or disclosed
  • Why and when their consent is necessary
  • The Practice’s procedures for access and correction of information, and responding to complaints of information breaches, including by providing this policy

Patient Consent:

The Practice will only interpret and apply a patient’s consent for the primary purpose for which it was provided. The Practice staff must seek additional consent from the patient if the personal information collected may be used for any other purpose.

Why and when your consent is necessary

When you register as a Patient of our Practice, you provide consent for our GPs and Practice Staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible Healthcare. Only Staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Our Practice will need to collect your personal information to provide Healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your Health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, Practice audits and Accreditation, and business processes (eg – Staff training).

What personal information do we collect?

The information we will collect about you includes:

  • Names, date of birth, addresses, contact details
  • Medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors
  • Medicare number (where available) for identification and claiming purposes
  • Healthcare identifiers
  • Health Fund details.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Our Practice stores all personal information securely. Eg – electronic format, either in protected information systems or in hard copy format in a secured environment, as well as the use of a combination of the following including passwords, secure cabinets, confidentiality agreements for Staff and Contractors. A patient’s personal information may be held at the Practice in various forms.

  • Paper Records
  • Electronic Records
  • Visual – X-Rays, CT Scans, Videos and Photos
  • Audio Recordings

Dealing with us anonymously

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

How do we collect your personal information?

  • Practice Staff collects patients’ personal and demographic information via registration when patients present to the Practice for the first time. Patients are encouraged to pay attention to the collection statement attached to/within the form and information about the management of collected information and patient privacy.
  • During the course of providing medical services, the Practice’s Healthcare Practitioners will consequently collect further personal information.
  • Personal information may also be collected from the patient’s guardian or responsible person (where practicable and necessary), or from any other involved healthcare specialist.
  • The Practice participates in the Personally Controlled Electronic Health Record System (PECHR). This record is designed to contain an electronic summary of your key health information. It is the patient’s choice to register for and control their eHealth record. The patient’s Individual Health Identifier is stored in the patient’s electronic record.
  • The Practice holds all personal information securely, in electronic format using a password protected information systems or in hard copy format in an access controlled environment.

In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:

  • Your guardian or responsible person
  • Other involved Healthcare Providers, such as Specialists, Allied Health Professionals, Hospitals, Community Health Services, Pathology and Diagnostic Imaging Services
  • Your Health Fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veteran’s Affairs (as necessary).

Use and Disclosure of Information

Personal information will only be used for the purpose of providing medical services and for claims and payments, unless otherwise consented to. Transfer of personal information for the provision of medical services is done using an encrypted messaging system, fax or letter.

Some disclosure may occur to third parties engaged by or for the Practice for business purposes, such as accreditation or for the provision of information technology. These third parties are required to comply with this policy.

The Practice will inform the patient where there is a statutory requirement to disclose certain personal information (for example, some diseases require mandatory notification).

The Practice will not disclose personal information to any third party other than in the course of providing medical services, without full disclosure to the patient or the recipient, the reason for the information transfer and full consent from the patient.

The Practice will not disclose personal information to anyone outside Australia without need and without patient consent.

Who do we share your personal information with?

We sometimes share your personal information:

  • with third parties who work with our Practice for business purposes, such as Accreditation agencies or information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this policy
  • with other Healthcare providers
  • when it is required or authorised by law (eg Court Subpoenas)
  • when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a Patient’s life, health or safety or Public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the Patient’s consent
  • to assist in locating a missing person
  • to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim
  • for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process
  • when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (eg some diseases require mandatory notification)
  • during the course of providing Medical services, through Electronic Transfer of Prescriptions (eTP), MyHealth Record / PCEHR system (eg via Shared Health Summary, Event Summary).

Only people that need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing Medical services or as otherwise described in this Policy, our Practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

Our Practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt-out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our Practice in writing.

The Practice evaluates all unsolicited information it receives to decide if it should be kept, acted on or destroyed.

How can you access and correct your personal information at our Practice?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

Our practice acknowledges Patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request in writing whether that be in person at the Practice’s front counter, directly to their GP, by email (must be signed), or in the regular mail.  Our practice will respond within a reasonable time. Eg – Usually within 30 days. Please note, there may be fee/s associated with providing this information, not excessive. In saying this, Patients are not charged for making the request – only for the costs of complying with the request.

Our Practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up-to-date. From time-to-time, we will ask you to verify your personal information held by our Practice is correct and up-to-date. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing addressed to the Practice Manager, Townsville GP Superclinic, PO Box 1164, Townsville Qld 4810.

How can you lodge a privacy related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our Practice?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure. Contact details of our Practice are as follows –

Townsville GP Superclinic

PO Box 720

Hyde Park QLD 4812

Phone – 07 4753 0888

We endeavour to turnaround requests within 30 days.

You may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Generally the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond, before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 336 002.

Policy Review Statement

This privacy policy is reviewed regularly to ensure it is in accordance with any changes that may occur.  Notification to our patients, when we amend this policy will be by display at our Practice reception, highlighting the changes.

____________________________________________________________________________________

Feedback & Complaints

We always encourage patient feedback and to this end:

We have a Senior Doctor available to discuss areas of concern with you at any time.

We accept feedback and complaints in writing and respond as soon as possible.

Occasionally we conduct surveys to obtain your input into the running of our Medical Centre (surveys are completely confidential and help us to improve our services to you and your family).

Our Practice Information Brochure is also available at reception.

Please address your feedback and/or complaints to the:

Practice Manager

Townsville GP Superclinic

P.O. Box 720    Hyde Park    QLD    4812

Billing Arrangements

Since relocating to the Townsville GP Superclinic we now BULK BILL all patients

 

Some consultations are PRIVATELY BILLED e.g. selected Allied Health visits.  Please check with the receptionist when making an appointment ~ this includes patients who do not hold a valid Medicare Card.  

Privately billed patients will need to pay at the time of each consultation.

Cash, EFTPOS, Visa & MasterCard accepted

Practice Information

Appointments

Dial 000 immediately for medical emergencies

New Patients, Visitors & Locals are welcome.

Phone ahead to our new home, the Townsville GP Superclinic at 87 Charters Towers Road, Hyde Park on 07 4753 0888 to make an appointment to see the Doctor of your choice.

Use our online booking option.

Walk in at any time without an appointment.

Please tell the receptionist if:

You need to see a Doctor urgently and we will try our best to get you in as soon as possible.

You think you may need a longer than normal appointment to discuss your medical care (15-mins or more).

You or your family have / think you may have an infectious illness (we may need to take some extra precautions for you when you arrive at our Medical Centre).

Waiting Times

Emergencies will always be given prioritybut we make every effort to see you on time… and appreciate our patients taking the same care.

Sometimes appointments may run late due to:

Emergencies

An injured patient

A seriously ill patient

Or a patient that has unexpectedly required extra time

Our receptionists will attempt to advise you if there are any unforeseen delays.  We appreciate your patience when this happens

Translation Services

We have access to a wide range of Translators via telephone for all nationalities.  If you or a family member require a Translator, we can organise this for you.  

Japanese Translators are available on  call from our Cairns Practice.  Our “in house” translator service has no up-front costs, as long as you have a current insurance policy with a Japanese Insurer.

After Hours

Dial 000 immediately for medial emergencies

After hours, a Doctor is always available on call for any medical issues you may have.  To access our after hours service, dial 07 4753 0888 and follow the recorded telephone instructions.

Home / Hotel Visits

We are happy to make visits to your home or hotel where appropriate, and try out best to have a Doctor attend to you in the quickest time possible.  

Home / Hotel visits are scheduled according to the Doctor’s appointment availability.  

As we do not have all the necessary medical equipment available at your home / hotel, we would prefer to treat you in our Medical Centre.

A Private Fee is charged based on the location of your consultation and how complex the medical problem may be

Contacting your Doctor

We try to keep interruptions during a consultation to a minimum as they can be very distracting to both the Doctor and patient.  

Receptionists are not medical professionals and are restricted from discussing and / or disclosing your results or medical condition.  

Most queries are best dealt with by consultation, so our general response to a medical inquiry over the phone, is to come in and see a Doctor.

Reminder System

We are committed to preventative healthcare.  

Occasionally we may send you offers of preventative health services appropriate to your care.  

If you do not wish to be part of this system, please tell your Doctor or the receptionists

Prescription Requests

Please make an appointment to see a Doctor for your prescription needs, so that we can make sure we’re providing you with the most up-to-date medications and healthcare available.

Electronic Communication

All significant electronic contact is recorded in your personal health record.  All electronic communication including secure and encrypted emails, faxes or SMS correspondence is conducted with appropriate regard to the Australia Privacy Principles and the privacy and confidentiality of your personal and personal health information.

Following up Results

On rare occasions your Doctor may arrange for you to receive results over the phone.  

In these instances, you must speak with the Doctor or Nurse if instructed.  

Receptionists are not medical professionals, and are restricted from discussing and / or disclosing your results or medical condition

Continuity of Care

Many people do not realise that “shopping around” from medical centre to medical centre may be a disadvantage to you / your family’s health.  We prefer to be responsible for managing your healthcare, and as a result it is often necessary to organise follow up appointments so that we can monitor treatment appropriate to your care.

If you have visited other Doctors in the past, it is easy for us to obtain your personal health records from the appropriate source.  This way we can continue to give you the best medical attention possible.  

If you would like your personal health records transferred, please ask our receptionists for a Consent Form

Opening Hours

Since relocating to our new facility at the Townsville GP Superclinic (87 Charters Towers Road, Hyde Park) we still continue to provide the same caring brand of General Practice services:

 

7 Days a week including Public Holidays, as follows:    

Mon to Thurs :  8am – 9pm

Fri : 8am – 5:30pm

Sat, Sun & Public Holidays :  9am – 6pm

        On Call After Hours service available:  please contact the Practice on 07 4753 0888

About Us

The Doctors Townsville relocated to a brand new home at the Townsville GP Superclinic, in June 2014.  We are now located at 87 Charters Towers Road, Hyde Park.

Operating since 2002, The Doctors Townsville has always been fully Accredited by AGPAL and committed to providing quality care every day of the year.  We continue on with our Accreditation and health care commitments from our new home at the Townsville GP Superclinic.  

We welcome locals, both new and existing patients; as well as visitors to the Townsville area.

The Townsville GP Superclinic is an integrated multidisciplinary patient-centred service offering high quality team based care.  Consulting rooms are tastefully decorated and fitted with state of the art equipment, while our services prove handy for all your general healthcare needs, Dive Medicals, Vaccinations for overseas travel and much more!

We also provide cashless healthcare to Japanese insurance patients and Japanese translation services on call at any time – day or night – from our Cairns practice.

Our team of helpful reception staff, the Practice Manager, Reception Supervisor and experienced Nurses are available for your convenience and support

For further information please refer to our new website: www.townsvillegpsuperclinic.com.au

Copyright © 2017 The Doctors

Disclaimer|Site by Above & Beyond

Translate »